New Trier Scobol Solo 2005 Results

100 Students Competed

Championship:

Final scores from the Championship Match:
1. Robert Sale, Brookwood (GA) 17 (Morning Champion)
2. Greg Gauthier, Wheaton North 8
3T. Brad Fischer, Winnebago 5
3T. Katie Kragh, Loyola 5
5. Colleen Powers, Auburn 5
6T. Carlo Angiuli, New Trier 4
6T. John Bracke, Moline 4 (Desperation Shot Champion)
6T. Nick Matchen, New Trier 4
9. Ben Weiss, Latin 2

Also Qualifying for the Desperation Shot:

Alex Beata (Fremd), Thomas Buley (New Trier), Moses Chan (New Trier), Mike Cleary (Wheaton North), Christian Csar (Lake Forest), Parnell Dean (Lincoln-Way East), Kent Haeger (Lake Forest), Ted Herbstman (Homewood-Flossmoor), Jackson Lai (Libertyville), Marysa Leya (St. Ignatius), Erin Li (Maine East), Matt McKenna (Loyola), Luke Pacold (St. Ignatius), Kevin Park  (Maine East), Greg Peterson (Maine South), Ian Secviar (Mount Carmel), Robert Sido (New Trier), Ian Slack (Wheaton North), Stacey Svetlichnaya (Maine South), Alex Zhukhovitskiy (Maine East)

Astronomy/Earth Science/Geography
6: Mike Jacobson (Downers Grove North), Kevin Ngo (Wheaton North)
5: Joe Ahmad (Loyola), Alex Beata (Fremd), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Robert Sale (Brookwood)
4: Thomas Buley (New Trier), Moses Chan (New Trier), Christian Csar (Lake Forest), Ted Herbstman (Homewood-Flossmoor), Matt McKenna (Loyola), Greg Peterson (Maine South), Quinn Slack (New Trier), Ed Tsai (New Trier), Mike Verity (Loyola), Jeff Wear (Maine South), Ben Weiss (Latin)

Language Arts
6: Christian Csar (Lake Forest)
5: Ben Weiss (Latin)
4: Lawrence Chan (Fremd), Greg Gauthier (Wheaton North), Katie Hibbeln (Downers Grove North), Jonathan Irving (Wheaton North), Jackson Lai (Libertyville), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Andrew Remissong (Lake Forest), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Quinn Slack (New Trier), Alex Zhukhovitskiy (Maine East)

Geometry/Trigonometry
6: Greg Gauthier (Wheaton North), Karen Li (Libertyville)
5: Jaden Pack (Sterling)
4: Carlo Angiuli (New Trier), Lawrence Chan (Fremd), Matt McKenna (Loyola), Jeff Wear (Maine South), Alex Zhukhovitskiy (Maine East)

United States History
6: Kristina Warren (Bloomington)
5: Brian Alberts (McHenry), Brad Fischer (Winnebago), Ian Secviar (Mount Carmel), Stacey Svetlichnaya (Maine South)
4: Joe Ahmad (Loyola), Michael Ambrose (New Trier), Alex Beata (Fremd), John Bracke (Moline), Thomas Buley (New Trier), Zane DeLand (Downers Grove North), Shauna Guanaratne (Lisle), Carly Kadlec (Wheaton North), Kevin Ngo (Wheaton North), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Thomas Shadle (Downers Grove North), Jeff Wear (Maine South), Ben Weiss (Latin), Brandon West (Moline), Justin Williams (Waukegan)

World Literature
6: Kristina Warren (Bloomington)
5: Tushar Bhattacharya (Maine East), Charlie Harper (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4: Mike Cleary (Wheaton North), Matt McKenna (Loyola), Robert Sale (Brookwood)

Chemistry
6: Carlo Angiuli (New Trier), Kent Haeger (Lake Forest), Jeff Wear (Maine South)
5: Mike Cleary (Wheaton North), Spencer Fullam (Homewood-Flossmoor), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Ian Slack (Wheaton North)
4: Carolyn Goldschmidt (New Trier), Roman Huwel (Loyola), Jackson Lai (Libertyville), Jaden Pack (Sterling), Ben Weiss (Latin)

Pop Culture
6: Tushar Bhattacharya (Maine East), Nick Matchen (New Trier)
5: Jessica Booten (Bunker Hill), Brad Fischer (Winnebago), Jonathan Irving (Wheaton North), Jack O'Connell (Lockport), Todd Whitney (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4: Sean Beausolei (Waukegan), John Bracke (Moline), Thomas Buley (New Trier), David Eiten (Wheaton North), Joe Houlihan (Homewood-Flossmoor), Karen Li (Libertyville), Pat Marshall (Saint Ignatius), Greg Peterson (Maine South), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Ian Secviar (Mount Carmel), Ed Tsai (New Trier), Mike Verity (Loyola), Brandon West (Moline), Greg Zimmer (Loyola)

Calculus/Combinatorics
7: Alex Zhukhovitskiy (Maine East)
6:
5: Matt McKenna (Loyola)
4: Greg Gauthier (Wheaton North), Mayank Kumar (Downers Grove North), Jaden Pack (Sterling)

Nonfiction
6: Ed Tsai (New Trier)
5: Brad Fischer (Winnebago), Kent Haeger (Lake Forest), Jonathan Irving (Wheaton North), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Jeff Wear (Maine South)
4: Sean Beausolei (Waukegan), Christian Csar (Lake Forest), Spencer Fullam (Homewood-Flossmoor), Carolyn Goldschmidt (New Trier), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Kristina Warren (Bloomington)

Technology
6: Carlo Angiuli (New Trier), Christian Csar (Lake Forest), Jack Ringness (Wheaton North), Quinn Slack (New Trier), Brandon West (Moline)
5: Zane DeLand (Downers Grove North), Spencer Fullam (Homewood-Flossmoor), Ted Herbstman (Homewood-Flossmoor), Dan Hess (McHenry), Kevin Ngo (Wheaton North), Roger Podwysachi (Lockport), Robert Sale (Brookwood)
4: Joe Ahmad (Loyola), Michael Ambrose (New Trier), Jared Hite (Homewood-Flossmoor), Karen Li (Libertyville), Robert Sido (New Trier), Jeff Stoiber (Lincoln-Way East), Stacey Svetlichnaya (Maine South)

Music
6: Katie Hibbeln (Downers Grove North)
5: Shauna Guanaratne (Lisle), Roman Huwel (Loyola), Jaden Pack (Sterling), Colin Swanson (Waukegan)
4: Lawrence Chan (Fremd), Moses Chan (New Trier), Brad Fischer (Winnebago), Marysh Leya (Saint Ignatius), Erin Li (Maine East), Karen Li (Libertyville), Nick Matchen (New Trier), Greg Peterson (Maine South), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Ian Slack (Wheaton North), Jeff Sommars (Wheaton North), Mike Verity (Loyola), Ben Weiss (Latin), Alex Zhukhovitskiy (Maine East)

Physics
5: Katie Kragh (Loyola), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Robert Sido (New Trier)
4: Carlo Angiuli (New Trier), Lawrence Chan (Fremd), Moses Chan (New Trier), Christian Csar (Lake Forest), Matt Menke (Downers Grove North)

United States Literature
6: Colleen Powers (Auburn)
5:
4: Greg Gauthier (Wheaton North), Kristina Warren (Bloomington)

Art/Architecture
5: Buddy Dolan (Loyola), Katie Kragh (Loyola)
4: Alex Beata (Fremd), Erin Li (Maine East), Matt McKenna (Loyola), Jeff Wear (Maine South)

World History
7: Parnell Dean (Lincoln-Way East)
6: Robert Sale (Brookwood)
5: Brian Alberts (McHenry), Alex Beata (Fremd), Brad Fischer (Winnebago), Pat Marshall (Saint Ignatius), Kevin Ngo (Wheaton North), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Steven Ryckbosch (Saint Ignatius), Thomas Shadle (Downers Grove North)
4: Christian Csar (Lake Forest), Tim Durso (Loyola), Mike Educate (Lake Forest), Brian Guo (Downers Grove North), Kent Haeger (Lake Forest), Katie Hibbeln (Downers Grove North), Katie Kragh (Loyola), Marysh Leya (Saint Ignatius), Conor McCarthy (Saint Ignatius), Adam Mohebbi (Lincoln-Way East), Luke Pacold (Saint Ignatius), Greg Peterson (Maine South), Robert Sido (New Trier), Stacey Svetlichnaya (Maine South), Ed Tsai (New Trier), Kristina Warren (Bloomington)

Biology
7: Ian Slack (Wheaton North)
6: Robert Sale (Brookwood)
5: Tushar Bhattacharya (Maine East), Thomas Buley (New Trier), Mike Cleary (Wheaton North), Jamie Fearon (Wheaton North), Kent Haeger (Lake Forest), Marysh Leya (Saint Ignatius), Roger Podwysachi (Lockport), Stacey Svetlichnaya (Maine South), Ben Weiss (Latin)
4: Uma Avula (Homewood-Flossmoor), Moses Chan (New Trier), Brigette Demke (Maine South), Jonathan Irving (Wheaton North), Ed Tsai (New Trier), Kristina Warren (Bloomington)

Religion/Mythology
6: Katie Hibbeln (Downers Grove North), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Colin Swanson (Waukegan)
5: Shauna Guanaratne (Lisle), Erin Li (Maine East), Luke Pacold (Saint Ignatius), Steven Ryckbosch (Saint Ignatius)
4: Christian Csar (Lake Forest), Parnell Dean (Lincoln-Way East), Buddy Dolan (Loyola), Jamie Fearon (Wheaton North), Kent Haeger (Lake Forest), Sam Krc (Wheaton North), Pat Marshall (Saint Ignatius), Nick Matchen (New Trier), Conor McCarthy (Saint Ignatius), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Thomas Shadle (Downers Grove North)

Algebra
6: Greg Gauthier (Wheaton North), Lori Knapp (Saint Ignatius)
5: Lawrence Chan (Fremd)
4: Ted Herbstman (Homewood-Flossmoor), Carly Kadlec (Wheaton North), Marysh Leya (Saint Ignatius), Greg Peterson (Maine South), Jeff Stoiber (Lincoln-Way East), Kristina Warren (Bloomington), Alex Zhukhovitskiy (Maine East)

Current Events
6: Ian Secviar (Mount Carmel), Ben Weiss (Latin)
5: Alex Beata (Fremd), Brad Fischer (Winnebago), Erin Li (Maine East), Nick Matchen (New Trier), Robert Sale (Brookwood), Thomas Shadle (Downers Grove North), Mike Verity (Loyola)
4: Brian Alberts (McHenry), Kent Haeger (Lake Forest), Jonathan Irving (Wheaton North)

British Literature
6: Brad Fischer (Winnebago), Kevin Park (Maine East)
5: Shauna Guanaratne (Lisle), Katie Kragh (Loyola), Colleen Powers (Auburn), Robert Sale (Brookwood)
4: Alex Beata (Fremd), Mike Cleary (Wheaton North), Roman Huwel (Loyola), Erin Li (Maine East), Nick Matchen (New Trier), Greg Peterson (Maine South), Brandon West (Moline)